Team Kentucky Rocks NDSA Nationals!

Congratulations to the following members of Team Kentucky for outstanding results at the recent NSDA National Speech and Debate Tournament held in Birmingham, Alabama!

MAIN EVENTS:

 SEMIFINALS

  •  Jasarae McKinney & Corey Newsome, Rowan County, Duo Interpretation 
  • Callie Freeman, Gatton Academy, House of Representatives
  • Jack White, North Oldham, Senate

 QUARTERFINALS

  • Grace Sheene, Danville  Dramatic Interpretation
  • Cole Vaughan, Bowling Green, Informative Speaking
  • Charlie Hall, Danville, Oratory
  • Jordan Whittaker, Rowan County, Program Oral Interpretation
  • Spencer Schumacher, North Oldham, United States Extemporaneous

OCTOFINALS

  • Anna Cate Brown & Brynn Jones, Murray, Duo Interpretation
  • Alexander Brown, Bethlehem, Informative Speaking
  • David Ma, Dunbar, International Extemporaneous

 DEBATE ROUNDS 7 & 8 (first break out of prelims)

  • Lauren Ratliff, Beechwood, Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  • Benjamin Hanson & Brendon Bultman, Manual, Public Forum Debate

 and a special congratulations to our NATIONAL FINALIST in the consolation event of Impromptu, Spencer Schumacher of North Oldham — 4th in the nation!

Also, congratulations to Michael Robinson (Murray) on being awarded his 2ND COACHING DIAMOND and to Jeff Mangum (LaRue County) and Amy Zuccaro (Trinity) on being awarded their 1ST COACHING DIAMONDS!  Bravo to you and to your many years of service to Kentucky speech and debate!

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Top 6 in the Nation!

Congratulations to the following members of Team Kentucky!

Laurel Riggs from Bethlehem–5th place in Declamation

Amanda Nelson and Ellie Nelson from Boone County–3rd place in Duo Interpretation

Congratulations!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Finalists at NCFL

Congratulations to the following Finalists from Team KY!

Declamation–Laurel Riggs from Bethlehem

Duo Interpretation–Nelson & Nelson from Boone County

Congress–Callie Freeman from Gatton Academy

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Semifinalists

Congratulations to our Semifinalists at NCFL over this past weekend!

Semifinalists

Declamation

  • Laurel Rigg from Bethlehem
  • Elliet Malatesta from Larry A. Ryle

Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Spencer Schumacher from North Oldham

Duo Interpretation

  • Nelson & Nelson from Boone County

Congress

  • Callie Freeman from Gatton Academy
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Quarterfinalists!

Congrats to the Team KY students who have advanced to the Quarters at the NCFL Nationals!

Declamation
Elliet Malatesta – Larry Ryle
Laurel Riggs – Bethlehem
Natalie Grubbs – Danville

Extemp
Spencer Schumacher – Danville

Duo
Nelson & Nelson – Boone

Dramatic Performance
Grace Sheene – Danville

Oral Interp
Erin Donelson – North Oldham
Jack Neel – Bethlehem

Oratory
Alex Brown – Bethlehem

Congress
Callie Freeman – Gatton

GO TEAM KY!!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Quarterfinalists!

Congrats to the Team KY students who have advanced to the Quarters at the NCFL Nationals!

Declamation
Elliet Malatesta – Larry Ryle
Laurel Riggs – Bethlehem
Natalie Grubbs – Danville

Extemp
Spencer Schumacher – Danville

Duo
Nelson & Nelson – Boone

Dramatic Performance
Grace Sheene – Danville

Oral Interp
Erin Donelson – North Oldham
Jack Neel – Bethlehem

Oratory
Alex Brown – Bethlehem

Congress
Callie Freeman – Gatton

GO TEAM KY!!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Congratulations for clearing at NCFL Louisville!

Congratulations to the students from Team KY who have advanced to elimination rounds at the NCFL National Speech and Debate Tournament that we are hosting in Louisville this year! Must be something about the home field advantage – because we are rocking it so far!!!

Congress
Taylor Williams – Hazard
Callie Freeman – Gatton

Declamation
Haley Hopkins – Danville
Natalie Grubbs – Danville
Laurel Riggs – Bethlehem
Elliet Malatesta – Larry Ryle
Angie Xaio – Paul L Dunbar

Dramatic Performance
Grace Sheene – Danville
Maddie Rose – Murray
Cole Vaughan – Bowling Green

Duo
Nelson & Nelson – Boone
Boss & Bellomy – Henry Clay
Brown & Jones – Murray
Anderson & Ballard – Danville

Extemp
Spencer Schumacher – North Oldham
William Critchfield – Danville

Lincoln Douglas Debate
Ria Jain – duPont Manual
Jacob Romines – Trinity

Prose/Poetry
Erin Donelson – North Oldham
Jack Neel – Bethlehem

Oratory
Izzy Neel – Bethlehem
Alex Brown – Bethlehem
Elena Cecil – LaRue

GO TEAM KY!!!

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment